Skip to main content

Table 1 Baseline characteristics of study population

From: Prediction of 90-day mortality in older patients after discharge from an emergency department: a retrospective follow-up study

ED Characteristics All unique patientsa (N = 3291)
Demographics
 Age, median (IQR) 78.3 (74.0–83.6)
 Female, N (%) 1748 (53.1)
Time of ED visit, N (%)
 Day 08.00 h-15.59 h 1677 (51.0)
 Evening 16.00 h-23.59 h 1254 (38.1)
 Night 00.00 h-07.59 h 360 (10.9)
Way of arrival, N (%)
 Self-referral 654 (19.9)
 Brought in by ambulance 1159 (35.2)
 General practitioner 1108 (33.7)
 LUMC internal 338 (10.3)
 Other hospital 28 (0.9)
 Unknown 4 (0.1)
Presentation, N (%)
 Limb problems 608 (18.5)
 Unwell 598 (18.2)
 Chest pain 346 (10.5)
 Shortness of breath 304 (9.2)
 Abdominal pain 214 (6.5)
 Collapsed 168 (5.1)
 Falls 122 (3.7)
 Wounds 108 (3.3)
 Palpitations 101 (3.1)
 Other 722 (21.9)
Consulting medical specialty, N (%)
 Surgical 1371 (41.7)
 Non-surgical 1920 (58.3)
Vital signsb
 Systolic BP (mmHg), mean (sd) 146.5 (28.3)
 Heart rate (beats/min), mean (sd) 83.7 (21.0)
 Oxygen saturation (%), median (IQR) 98 (3)
 Respiration rate (breaths/min), mean (sd) 18.7 (5.5)
 Temperature (°C), mean (sd) 36.9 (1.0)
Pain score (NRS)b, median (IQR) 3 (1–5)
Laboratory results b,c
 Haemoglobin (mmol/L), mean (sd) 8.1 (1.2)
 Thrombocytes (*109/L), mean (sd) 229 (94)
 Leukocytes (*109/L), median (IQR) 8.75 (6.80–11.41)
 C-reactive protein (mg/L), median (IQR) 6.0 (0.0–30.0)
 Sodium (mmol/L), mean (sd) 139 (4)
 Potassium (mmol/L), mean (sd) 4.3 (0.6)
 Creatinine (μmol/L), median (IQR) 84 (67–109)
 Urea (mmol/L), median (IQR) 7.6 (5.9–10.2)
 Troponin T (μg/L), median (IQR) 0.014 (0.007–0.028)
 Non fasted glucose (mmol/L), mean (sd) 7.9 (3.3)
  1. Abbreviations: ED emergency department, N number, sd standard deviation, IQR interquartile range, h hours, BP blood pressure, °C degrees celcius, NRS numeric rating scale
  2. aA unique patient was defined as the first presentation of a patient to our ED in 2012
  3. bMissing data (%): Systolic BP 768 (23.3), Heart rate 719 (21.8), Respiratory rate 1482 (45.0), Temperature 1077 (32.7), Pain score 173 (5.3), Haemoglobin 831 (25.3), Thrombocytes 1576 (47.9), Leukocytes 831 (25.3), C-reactive protein 945 (28.7), Sodium 873 (26.5), Potassium 1021 (31.0), Creatinine 873 (26.5), Urea 878 (26.7), Troponin T 1539 (46.8), Glucose 908 (27.6)
  4. cReference ranges for laboratory results: Haemoglobin male 8.5-11.0 mmol/L; female 7.5-10.0 mmol/l, Thrombocytes 150-400*109/L, Leukocytes 4.00-10.00*109/L, C-reactive protein 0.0-5.0 mg/L, Sodium 136-144 mmol/L, Potassium 3.6-4.8 mmol/L, Creatinine 64-104 μmol/L, Urea 2.5-7.5 mmol/L, Troponin T 0.000-0.050 μg/L, Non-fasted glucose 3.1-11.0 mmol/L